Kleers Concours at Ford Fair - UK

Ford Fair in the UK is the largest show and gathering of Fords in Europe and we were there as main sponsors of the event. In addition we also provided the extremely prestigious concours competition which is a well fought battle of some of the UK's finest Fords, held each year at Silverstone.

The show winners are all listed at bottom of this page, for now, we present pictures of the winners:

 

Class

Place

Name

Score

Reg

Class A Standard Cosworth

1st

Olivia Heath

266

L803 PTS

 

2nd

Jonnie Urwin

45

F222 RMH

Class B Standard Escort Mk1-2

1st

Tracy Bosman

235

PKK846G

 

2nd

Paul Welch

255

BC59 40T

Class C Standard Escort Mk3-6

1st

Steven Simons

226

UCV127Y

 

2nd

Andrew Cross

205

C4412VJ

 

3rd

Nigel Gorman

169

H446 NDW

Class D Standard Fiesta Mk1-3

1st

Alan Cox

273

JS11 NRN

 

2nd

Edward Owers

230

J739 JMR

Class E Standard Fiesta Mk4-7

1st

Paul Cox

264

ST55 FEZ

Class F Standard Capri

1st

Martin Hill

226

KF55 99T

Class G Standard Focus

1st

Michael Lang

213

W4 POP

 

2nd

Mark Chandler

205

N10 5MC

 

3rd

A Smith

166

EN09 GDF

Class H All Other Fords Pre 1999

1st

Brian Betteridge

243

F200 FGT

Class I All Other Fords Post 2000

1st

Michael Long

139

X666 FRP

Class M1 Modified Cosworth

1st

Martin Lewis

291

GY53 WBK

 

2nd

Mark Planpton

142

D346 HVM

Class M2 Modified Escort Mk1-2

1st

Richard Spackman

68

LG0 818K

Class M3 Modified Escort Mk3-6

1st

David Kirk

258

 

 

2nd

Liam Miller

243

A101 VAF

 

3rd

Matt Busby

226

B587 5EH

Class M4 Modified Fiesta Mk1-3

1st

Stuart Twite

223

C25 BEX

 

2nd

Lazlo Horvate

172

NOV 820X

 

3rd

Peter Hunte

164

PNV 763V

Class M5 Modified Fiesta Mk4-7

1st

Phillip Douce

217

FP57 XDT

 

2nd

Tony Nelson

188

T8 TDN

 

3rd

Danny Brown

185

K505 BKV

Class M6 Modified Mondeo

1st

Paul Underdown

202

A10 PJU

Class M8 Modified Focus

1st

Dan Stevens

109

EN03 AZD

 

2nd

Thomas Gate

102

J666 TJG

 

3rd

Matthew Van Delft

31

R15 ATR

Class M9 Modified All Other Fords Pre 1999

1st

John Oxborough

194

KSA 118F

Class M10 Modified All Other Fords Post 2000

1st

Alex Goodier

185

X278 RNC

 

2nd

Alan Osbourne

168

V90 SSY

 

3rd

Barry Poulding

122

B1 FRP

N1 Novice Pre 1999

1st

Michelle Yates

175

N444 CO5

N2 Novice Post 2000

1st

Dean Fernihough

181

DX60 XTN

Standard Car of the Show

1st

Alan Cox

 

JS11 NRN

Modified Car of the Show

1st

Martin Lewis

 

GY53 WBK